By legally requiring MMCs to prioritize the interests of the models they represent, this provision directly addresses the structural power imbalance that has long defined the modeling industry.
Another pivotal aspect of the Act is that it supports the models’ safety and well-being by requiring MMCs to exercise due diligence to protect models from unreasonable risks. 24[24]Id. at §1034, 2. Due diligence here includes “establish[ing] and communicat[ing] a zero-tolerance policy for abuse, harassment, or any other form of inappropriate behavior.” 25[25]Id. Moreover, the Act protects models regarding explicit content. MMCs must ensure that nudity and sexually explicit materials comply with Civil Rights Law, 26[26] Id. at §1034, 4. which requires models to consent to the material by signing an agreement. 27[27]N.Y. Civ.