The owners of a website that hosts pirated shows or films would be liable under the PLSA, but those who simply utilize the website to watch shows or films would not. Also, the violator must have acted willfully12[13]Id., and the work must be one that is intended for public consumption and have no alternate commercial purpose.13[14]Id. at § 2319C(b)(1)-(3).
Violators are subject to differing levels of penalties depending on the offense. First, for general piracy infringements, the violator can be fined, imprisoned for up to three years, or both.14[15]Id. § 2319C( c)(1). Second, for offenses where the infringed upon work was “being prepared for commercial public performance, [and the] person knew or should have known that the work was being prepared” for this purpose, the infringer can be fined, imprisoned for up to five years, or both.15[16]Id. § 2319C ( c )(2)(a)-(b).