The VPPA Gets Dragged Into Overtime
[…] The statute’s operative language prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing “personally identifiable information concerning any consumer” including records of the video materials or services the consumer requested or obtained. 5[5]18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Disclosure is permitted if the service provider obtains the consumer’s prior consent, but such consent cannot be obtained through boilerplate language in a form that sets forth “other legal or financial obligations of the consumer.” 6[6]18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B). Disclosure is also permitted under other specified circumstances including a court order, law enforcement agency warrant, and “incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider.”7[7]18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(C), (E), (F).